Privacy Policy

Privacy Notice

HR Sports Academy (HRSA) ("we", "our", "us") take your privacy very seriously.

 

This Privacy Notice sets out how we use and look after the personal information we collect from you. We are the data controller, responsible for the processing of any personal data you give us. We take reasonable care to keep your information secure and to prevent any unauthorised access to or use of it.

 

What personal data we hold on you

Personal data means any information about an individual from which that individual can be identified.

 

We collect, use, store and transfer some personal data of our participants, (and their parents or guardians), and other HRSA members/users.

 

You provide information about yourself when you register with HRSA, and by filling in forms at an event or online, or by corresponding with us by phone, e-mail or otherwise.

 

The information you give us may include your name, date of birth, address, e-mail address, phone number, gender, the contact details of a third party in the case of emergency and your marketing preferences, including any consents you have given us. We may also ask for relevant health information, which is classed as special category personal data, for the purposes of your health, wellbeing, welfare and safeguarding. Where we hold this data it will be with the explicit consent of the participant or, if applicable, the participant’s parent or guardian.

 

Where we need to collect personal data to fulfil our responsibilities and you do not provide that data, we may not be able honour or administer your membership.

 

Some information will be generated as part of your involvement with us, in particular data about your performance, involvement in particular sessions in reports and details of any disciplinary issues or incidents you may be involved in, such as within health and safety records.

Why we need your personal data

We will only use personal data for any purpose for which it has been specifically provided.

 

The reason we need participants’ and members’ personal data is to be able to run the various services offered by HRSA, to arrange sessions, to administer memberships, and provide the services you are signing up to when you register with HRSA. Our lawful basis for processing your personal data is that we have a contractual obligation to you as a participant or member to provide the services you are registering for.

 

We have set out below, in a table format, a description of all the ways we plan to use your personal data, and which of the legal bases we rely on to do so. We have also identified what our legitimate interests are where appropriate.​​​​​​​​​​​​​​

Who we share your personal data with

When you become a member of HRSA, your information, if you are a coach or volunteer will be or if you are another participant may be (depending upon which league(s) your team plays in) entered onto the Whole Game System database, which is administered by the FA and the Basketball England online database, which is administered by the Basketball England. We also pass your information to the relevant Governing Body’s and leagues to register participants and the team for matches, tournaments or other events, and for affiliation purposes.

 

We may share your personal data with selected third parties, suppliers and sub-contractors such as referees, coaches or match organisers. Third-party service providers will only process your personal data for specified purposes and in accordance with our instructions.

 

We may disclose your personal information to third parties to comply with a legal obligation; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of our participants, members or affiliates, or others.

 

Protection of your personal data

We have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed.

 

How long we hold your personal data

We keep personal data on our participants and members while they continue to be a participant or member or are otherwise actively involved with HRSA. We will delete this data 12 months after a participant or member has left or otherwise ended their membership or affiliation, or sooner if specifically requested and we are able to do so. We may need to retain some personal data for longer for legal or regulatory purposes. The personal data that is stored on Whole Game System and Basketball England’s online database is subject to their privacy policy so we advise you review that policy together with this notice. If you would like your personal data to be deleted from Whole Game System or Basketball England then please contact them.

 

Your rights regarding your personal data

As a data subject you may have the right at any time to request access to, rectification or erasure of your personal data; to restrict or object to certain kinds of processing of your personal data, including direct marketing; to the portability of your personal data and to complain to the UK’s data protection supervisory authority, the Information Commissioner’s Office about the processing of your personal data.

 

As a data subject you are not obliged to share your personal data with HRSA. If you choose not to share your personal data with us we may not be able to register or administer your membership.

 

We may update this Privacy Notice from time to time, and will inform you to any changes in how we handle your personal data.

 

If you have any questions about this Privacy Notice then please contact info@hrsportsacademy.co.uk.

Data usage links to external websites

 

Our website may contain links to enable you to visit other websites of interest easily. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, HRSA cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

 

HRSA CIC reserves the right to make changes to our site and policies at any time, such changes becoming effective immediately upon posting to the website and by continuing to use the website and our services, you will be deemed to accept any such variations.

We Need Your Support Today!

HRSA

HR Sports Academy is a Community Interest Company owned by brother and sister, Christian and Mickela, who aim to use sport to positively develop children and young people. We would love to see you join the family! 

Email: info@hrsportsacademy.co.uk

Phone: 07903107217

Registered CIC: 07339329

 © HR Sports Academy CIC   |   Contact Us   |   Terms of Use   |   Privacy Policy